UPDATE: CPD for Teachers | Compliance with Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Act Of 2016

cpd for teachers 3

Starting July 1, 2017, all professionals, with the exception of Professional Teachers and Registered Nurses, are required to present earned CPD units before the renewal of Professional Identification Cards (PIC). Professionals renewing their professional ID cards must provide the original and photocopy of certificates of credit units earned. Required CPD units for each profession vary, to view the required CPD units for each regulated profession click  the image below. As stated in Section 10.2 of the General IRR of the CPD Law, the transitory period for the accumulation of CPD Credit…

CPD for Teachers | Update on PRC License Renewal

What is CPD and what is the CPD for Teachers? What’s in it for us Teachers? CPD (CPD for Teachers) is a mandatory requirement by PRC in the renewal of professional license under Section 10 of Republic Act No. 10912. The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) released the revised guidelines on the requirement for CPD –  Continuing Professional Development for Teachers and for all registered and licensed professionals. This will be fully implemented in March 2017 after the effectivity of the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of R.A. 10912. R.A 10912, otherwise known as…